Page 1 of 1
Captcha Problem
Posted: 2011-05-17 04:42
by Timespider
Hi, I have had a captcha field working on two sites for a couple of years & now they have stopped working. I'm running php 5.2.17 & have the fixes in the includes folder. Could someone give me their captcha field code so I can compare it to mine, here it is
TOP OF PAGE CODE
Code: Select all
<?php // Captcha Image
$captcha_id_obj = new KT_CaptchaImage("captcha_id_id");
?>
CAPTCHA INPUT FIELD FORM CODE the getImageURL is empty & on the page it has the field but where the image was I now only get this code
<img src=" I have tried changing the permissions to 777 in the captcha folder but no luck
Code: Select all
<tr>
<td class="KT_th">Enter code: <span class="style3">*</span></td>
<td><div align="left">
<input type="text" name="captcha_id" id="captcha_id" value="" />
<br />
Type the characters you see in the picture below.<br />
<img src="<?php echo $captcha_id_obj->getImageURL("../");?>" border="1" /></div></td>
</tr>
Has anyone had this happen before?
Thanks Chris
Re: Captcha Problem
Posted: 2011-05-18 15:53
by Fred
Code: Select all
// Captcha Image
$captcha_id_obj = new KT_CaptchaImage("captcha_id_id");
Code: Select all
<td><input type="text" name="captcha_id" id="captcha_id" value="" />
<br />
<?php p('Type_Characters');?>.<br />
<img src="<?php echo $captcha_id_obj->getImageURL("");?>" border="1" /></td>
</tr>
<tr class="KT_buttons">
<td colspan="2"><input type="submit" name="KT_Custom1" id="KT_Custom1" value="Send Email" />
</td>
Re: Captcha Problem
Posted: 2011-05-18 23:03
by Timespider
Hi Fred, yours looks pretty much the same as mine. My host is running suPHP & I have max permissions of 755 could this be causing the problem?
Regards Chris
Re: Captcha Problem
Posted: 2011-05-19 18:21
by Fred
No it shouldnt.
I also have suphp on my servers and CHMOD set to 755 on the folders with no problems and 644 on the actual files.
Is suphp a recent upgrade?
Re: Captcha Problem
Posted: 2011-05-19 23:14
by Timespider
Hi Fred, I think it's a recent upgrade but I'm not sure, i'm just checking. I also noticed that my submit button doesn't show either, no matter where I put it in the form. I also can't create a new captcha on any sites on the server. Do you have any other ideas? Here's the link to one of the pages.
http://www.fellsfarmmx.co.nz/Main%20Site/signOn.php
Thanks Chris
Re: Captcha Problem Fixed
Posted: 2011-05-22 01:15
by Timespider
Thought I'd post the fix.
The problem ended up being in the page
KT_CaptchaImage.class.php found here
/includes/common/lib/captcha/KT_CaptchaImage.class.php.
On line 86 replace this
Code: Select all
$okttf = @imagettftext($im, 14, rand(-25, 25), 10+$i*$wFont, $hFont+rand(4, 26), $text_color, $fontFileName, $string[$i]);
with this
Code: Select all
$okttf = false;
if(function_exists('imagettftext')) {
$okttf = @imagettftext($im, 14, rand(-25, 25), 10+$i*$wFont, $hFont+rand(4, 26), $text_color, $fontFileName, $string[$i]);
}
The original article was on interakt
http://www.interaktonline.com/Products/ ... oblem.html it had to do with the GD library not having support for freetype enabled. Which must have been something my host changed, as I said this has been working fine for years.
Cheers Chris